Print Friendly, PDF & Email

October 2020

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
  • 7:00 pm - Judaism 101
2
  • Erev Sukkot
  • 6:15 pm - Sukkot Eve Shabbat Service Under the Stars, Pizza in the Hut Shabbat Dinner, and Camp B'nai Israel
3
  • Sukkot I
  • 9:30 am - Torah Study in the Sukkah
  • 11:00 am - Shabbat and Sukkot Morning Festival Service in the Sukkah
4
  • Sukkot II
  • 8:30 am - Continuing Hebrew
  • 9:00 am - Religious School
  • 3:00 pm - Al Barron Book Club - “Comedy in a Minor Key,” by Hans Keilson
5
  • Sukkot III (CH''M)
  • 7:00 pm - “Make and Execute Your Plan to Vote,” with Pulaski County Clerk Terri Hollingsworth
6
  • Sukkot IV (CH''M)
  • 7:00 pm - Sukkot celebration Honoring All Temple Volunteers and especially Trudy Jacobson on her 80th birthday
7
  • Sukkot V (CH''M)
  • 6:00 pm - Confirmation Class
8
  • Sukkot VI (CH''M)
  • 7:00 pm - Judaism 101
9
  • Sukkot VII (Hoshana Raba)
  • 6:15 pm - Shabbat and Atzeret-Simchat Torah Eve Service and Consecration
10
  • Shmini Atzeret
  • 9:30 am - Torah Study
  • 11:00 am - Shabbat and Atzeret-Simchat Torah Morning Service, including Yizkor - Memorial Prayers
11
  • Simchat Torah
  • 8:30 am - Continuing Hebrew
  • 9:00 am - Religious School
  • 10:30 am - Anat Hoffman with Congregation B’nai Israel: The Beginning of a Beautiful Friendship: IRAC’s Plans to Work with the New Israeli Government
12
13
  • 11:30 am - Coffee, Cake and Conversation with Donald Wood, Just Communities of Arkansas
  • 7:00 pm - Ritual Committee Meeting
14
15
  • Chronicle Deadline
  • 7:00 pm - Judaism 101
16
  • 6:15 pm - Mishkan T'filah Shabbat Service led by Rabbi Nikki Deblosi
17
  • 9:30 am - Torah Study with Rabbi Nikki DeBlosi
18
  • 8:30 am - Continuing Hebrew
  • 9:00 am - Religious School
19
20
  • 5:45 pm - Executive Committee Meeting
21
  • 6:00 pm - Confirmation Class
22
  • 7:00 pm - Judaism 101
23
  • 6:15 pm - Shabbat Service with Bauman Music Fund Guest Artist-in-Residence Noah Aronson
24
  • 9:30 am - Torah Study
25
  • 8:30 am - Continuing Hebrew
  • 9:00 am - Religious School
26
27
  • 7:00 pm - Temple Board Meeting
28
29
  • 7:00 pm - Judaism 101
30
  • 6:15 pm - Mishkan T'filah Shabbat Service
31
  • 9:30 am - Torah Study